Future laboratory is innovation consulting and management company with the goal - to make people's life better with innovations and technologies.
irakli kashibadze photo copy.jpeg
Future Laboratory established in 2016 by Irakli Kashibadze who spend last 15 years in developing innovations and technologies in Georgia and initiated the projects like are: establishing of Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), Techpark Tbilisi, Techpark Zugdidi, Startup Georgia and many more.
Irakli Kashibadze, is the founder and first chairman of Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, pioneered the first TechPark in Georgia and the Startup Georgia financial support program for startups, incorporating expertise from Silicon Valley.
Transitioning to the private sector, he established Future Laboratory, an innovation and digital transformation company. This company introduced the first TechPark in Kyrgyzstan and the Startup Kyrgyzstan program. It also played a pivotal role in the construction and development of the startup ecosystems in Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and other countries. Also he is developing Idea-stage VC Fund and Accelerator - Future Laboratory Ventures
Future Laboratory  launched the first university acceleration program, Startup Factory, and the first corporate accelerator with Tegeta Holding- Startup Drive.
Additionally, Future Laboratory developed a Master’s Program in Innovation and Entrepreneurship at the University of Georgia in partnership with UC Berkeley's SCET, one of the leading centers for entrepreneurship education in the world. Future Laboratory is also a partner of the UC Berkeley Haas Institute of Business Innovation and UC Berkeley SkyDeck.
To bolster cooperation among VC funds in the region, Irakli Kashibadze initiated the formation of the Central Eurasia Venture Club, where 30 VC funds are actively seeking new promising startups, sharing deals, and creating syndicates.
The primary mission of Future Laboratory Ventures, as envisioned by Irakli Kashibadze, is to assist early-stage startups from Georgia in accessing one of the largest markets in the world and acquiring unique knowledge and contacts from the US, which individual startups might struggle to obtain on their own.
Our Successful Projects
Join us on this inspiring journey as we celebrate our successes and share the stories of our remarkable achievements.
For Startup Ecosystem
Empowering startup ecosystem through funding, mentorship, and a vibrant entrepreneurial ecosystem.
Future Laboratory is dedicated to empowering startups through funding, mentorship, training, networking, and access to resources. We provide financial support, connect entrepreneurs with experienced mentors, offer training programs, facilitate networking opportunities, and provide access to essential resources. Our mission is to create a thriving ecosystem where startups can flourish, succeed, and contribute to the growth of Georgia's economy.